Events in April 2024

Date Event
Apr 1

SOC 495

10:30 AM–11:45 AM, del Norte Hall 2535

Apr 1

UNIV 494- Meeting Space

4:30 PM–6:00 PM, Bell Tower 2352

Apr 2

BUS 411 Guest Speakers

8:00 AM–5:00 PM,

Apr 2

ASI Student Government Tabling

11:00 AM–12:30 PM, Student Union Lawn

Apr 2

SPB Tabling

11:00 AM–12:00 PM, Student Union Patio

Apr 2+ (4 DAYS)

VPBFA Finalist Lunch

11:45 AM–12:30 PM, Lindero Courtyard

Apr 2+ (4 DAYS)

Health Science TT candidate meeting

Various Times

Apr 2

Pie A Sunnie!

2:00 PM–4:00 PM, Central Mall South

Apr 2

DGS Study Session

4:00 PM–5:00 PM, Bell Tower 1302

Apr 2

Ekho Bites Alerts Sign Up

8:00 PM–9:30 PM, Student Union Dining Room 1129

Apr 3

SOC 495

10:30 AM–11:45 AM, del Norte Hall 2535

Apr 3

QAA Rainbows Rock

11:30 AM–1:30 PM, Ralph Bliss Courtyard

Apr 3

Island Fox Staff Meeting

12:00 PM–3:00 PM, Madera Hall 2381 - General Conference Room

Apr 3

Baseball Club Practice

3:00 PM–5:00 PM, North Field 3 - Softball Field

Apr 3

Men of Color Event

3:00 PM–5:00 PM, Grand Salon

Apr 4

International Programs Meeting

8:00 AM–11:00 AM, Sage Hall 2132 - Extended University Conference Room

Apr 4

SPB Tabling

12:00 PM–1:00 PM, Student Union Patio

Apr 4

The Living Room Session

1:00 PM–3:00 PM, Other Location

Apr 4

Exhibition Reception for Awakening

4:00 PM–7:00 PM, Broome Library 2537 - Art Gallery

Apr 5

3rd Annual Equity Summit

8:00 AM–5:00 PM, Grand Salon

Apr 5+ (3 DAYS)

Techstars Startup Weekend

11:00 AM–9:30 PM, Various Locations

Apr 5

Spring Play Rehearsals

7:00 PM–10:00 PM, Malibu Hall 140

Apr 6

ADMITTED DOLPHIN DAY 2024 ~ NORTH QUAD

7:00 AM–2:00 PM, North Quad

Apr 6

ADMITTED DOLPHIN DAY 2024 ~ CENTRAL MALL

7:00 AM–2:00 PM, Central Mall East, Central Mall West, Central Mall South

Apr 6

ADMITTED DOLPHIN DAY 2024 ~ ALISO PLAZA

7:00 AM–2:00 PM, Aliso Hall Plaza

Apr 6

Cancelled STTI Nursing Research Conference

8:00 AM–5:00 PM,

Apr 6

Cancelled Nursing Honor Society Research Conf

9:00 AM–5:00 PM,

Apr 6

ADMITTED DOLPHIN DAY 2024 ~ GRAND SALON

9:30 AM–1:30 PM, Grand Salon

Apr 6

ADMITTED DOLPHIN DAY 2024 ~ SOUTH QUAD

11:00 AM–2:00 PM, South Quad

Apr 7

Zeta Pi Omega - New Member Retreat

2:00 PM–7:00 PM, Bell Tower 2424, Bell Tower 2515, Bell Tower 2505

Apr 8

A&S Chai Chat

9:00 AM–9:45 AM, Madera Hall 2381 - General Conference Room

Apr 8

SOC 495

10:30 AM–11:45 AM, del Norte Hall 2535

Apr 8

MVS Jobscan Resume Workshop

12:00 PM–1:00 PM, Smith Center 1908

Apr 8

HIST Advising Workshop

3:00 PM–4:00 PM, Madera Hall 2381 - General Conference Room

Apr 8

UNIV 494- Meeting Space

4:30 PM–6:00 PM, Bell Tower 2352

Apr 8

Cancelled Dr. Ellen Arnold on Medieval Environmental History

6:00 PM–7:30 PM,

Apr 8

River Monsters in Metz. Global Premodern Studies Public Lecture.

6:00 PM–7:30 PM, Broome Library 1360

Apr 8

Cancelled RAD

6:00 PM–9:00 PM,

Apr 8

Mixtape Mondays

8:00 PM–10:00 PM, Student Union Courtyard, Student Union Dining Room 1129

Apr 9

A&S Chairs Meeting

8:30 AM–10:30 AM,

Apr 9

DSA Monthly Staff Meeting AY23-24_2

8:30 AM–10:00 AM, Grand Salon

Apr 9

SoE TT Faculty Meeting

8:30 AM–11:30 AM, Broome Library 1320 - Exhibition Hall

Apr 9

Foodie Tuesdays

10:00 AM–2:30 PM, Central Mall West, Student Union Patio, Student Union Lawn

Apr 9+ (2 DAYS)

Beta Gamma Nu Ice Bucket Fundraiser

11:00 AM–2:00 PM, Central Mall South

Apr 9

2024 Senior Class Gift Tabling

12:00 PM–2:30 PM, Student Union Courtyard

Apr 9

Alpha Delta Psi Tabling

12:00 PM–2:00 PM, Other Location

Apr 9

Executive Committee of the Academic Seante

2:30 PM–4:30 PM, Bell Tower West 1188 - Conference Room

Apr 9

DGS Study Session

4:00 PM–5:00 PM, Bell Tower 1302

Apr 10

A&S NTTF Coffee Klatch

9:30 AM–10:15 AM, Madera Hall 2381 - General Conference Room

Apr 10

SOC 495

10:30 AM–11:45 AM, del Norte Hall 2535

Apr 10

Island Fox Staff Meeting

12:00 PM–3:00 PM, Madera Hall 2381 - General Conference Room

Apr 10

SPB Tabling 4/10

12:30 PM–1:30 PM, Student Union Patio

Apr 10

Alpha Delta Psi Tabling

1:30 PM–3:30 PM,

Apr 10

Baseball Club Practice

3:00 PM–5:00 PM, North Field 3 - Softball Field

Apr 10

UGLEN Site Authority Board

5:00 PM–7:30 PM, Broome Library 1320 - Exhibition Hall

Apr 10

Cancelled RAD

6:00 PM–9:00 PM,

Apr 10

English Club and Tomorrow's Teacher's Club Meeting

7:30 PM–8:30 PM, Bell Tower 1611

Apr 11

ESRM Alumni Career Development Day

7:30 AM–7:00 PM, Broome Library 1320 - Exhibition Hall

Apr 11

ESRM Alumni Career Development Day

7:30 AM–7:00 PM, Broome Library 1310

Apr 11

Student Union Rock Your Crocs

11:00 AM–4:00 PM, Student Union Building 1060 - Game Room

Apr 11

SPB Tabling 4/11

12:30 PM–1:30 PM, Student Union Patio

Apr 12

HIST Dept Meeting

8:30 AM–11:30 AM, Madera Hall 2381 - General Conference Room

Apr 12

Car Club Meet Ups

11:00 AM–1:00 PM,

Apr 12

Raza College Day

2:00 PM–3:00 PM, Petit Salon

Apr 12

Liberation Education Club Guest Speaker Karina Garcia

6:00 PM–8:00 PM, del Norte Hall 1500

Apr 13

Spring Play-A Midsummer Night's Dream

12:00 PM–11:00 PM, Malibu Hall 140

Apr 13

Sigma Omega Nu Meeting

2:00 PM–5:30 PM, Bell Tower 1611

Apr 14

Audubon Club Beach Naturalist Training

9:00 AM–12:00 PM, Smith Center 1908

Apr 15

SOC 495

10:30 AM–11:45 AM, del Norte Hall 2535

Apr 15

SPB Tabling 4/15

12:30 PM–1:30 PM, Student Union Patio

Apr 15

UNIV 494- Meeting Space

4:30 PM–6:00 PM, Bell Tower 2352

Apr 15

Cancelled RAD

6:00 PM–9:00 PM,

Apr 16

Asian American Pacific Islander Social

11:00 AM–2:00 PM, Central Mall East

Apr 16+ (2 DAYS)

ASI Elections: Channel Your Vote

11:30 AM–1:30 PM, Student Union Lawn

Apr 16+ (2 DAYS)

Alpha Delta Psi Waterballon Pop

12:00 PM–4:00 PM, Central Mall West

Apr 16

Lunch & Learn: Leading Into The Unknown

12:00 PM–1:00 PM, Broome Library 1320 - Exhibition Hall

Apr 16

DGS Study Session

4:00 PM–5:00 PM, Bell Tower 1302

Apr 17

Career & Internship Fair - Spring 2024

10:00 AM–2:00 PM, Broome Library Plaza

Apr 17

Spring Into Registration

10:00 AM–4:00 PM, Central Mall South

Apr 17

SOC 495

10:30 AM–11:45 AM, del Norte Hall 2535

Apr 17

Donuts with Dean of Students

11:00 AM–1:30 PM, Central Mall South

Apr 17

SPB Tabling 4/17

11:30 AM–12:30 PM, Student Union Patio

Apr 17

MOC Meetin

11:30 AM–2:30 PM, Bell Tower West 1188 - Conference Room

Apr 17

Island Fox Staff Meeting

12:00 PM–3:00 PM, Solano Hall 2175 - Conference Room

Apr 17

CBR Structure & Support

12:00 PM–2:30 PM, Bell Tower West 2185

Apr 17

Dolphin Farmers Market

1:00 PM–3:00 PM, Central Mall East

Apr 17

Baseball Club Practice

3:00 PM–5:00 PM, North Field 3 - Softball Field

Apr 17

Interview

3:00 PM–4:00 PM, Student Union Building 2023 - Meeting Room B

Apr 17

QAA Book Club- Nimona

5:30 PM–7:00 PM, Bell Tower 1372

Apr 17

Cancelled RAD

6:00 PM–9:00 PM,

Apr 17

Karaoke Night

8:00 PM–9:00 PM, Student Union Building 1130 - Platform, Student Union Dining Room 1129

Apr 18

Student Nurses' Association Vitalant Blood Drive

11:00 AM–3:00 PM, Central Mall South

Apr 18

Cancelled Learning Resource Center is Hiring Peer Tutors for Fall

1:00 PM–2:30 PM,

Apr 18

John Spoor Broome Library Research On Tap (Series 5 of 5) ~ 4/18/2024

4:00 PM–6:00 PM, Broome Library 1320 - Exhibition Hall

Apr 18

POLS Honor Society Ceremony

5:30 PM–7:30 PM, Broome Library 1720

Apr 19

University Connections Breakfast

8:00 AM–9:30 AM, Grand Salon

Apr 19

A&S Staff/IST Prof. Dev

9:00 AM–5:00 PM, CI Boating Center 001 - Classroom, CI Boating Center - Upper Deck, CI Boating Center 003 - Conference Room

Apr 19

Transfer Success Pathway Launch

10:00 AM–2:00 PM, Broome Library 1320 - Exhibition Hall

Apr 19

Spotlight On Research Seed Grants Panel Presentation

1:00 PM–3:00 PM, del Norte Hall 1500

Apr 19

Embedded Peer Mentors Interviews

3:00 PM–5:30 PM, Madera Hall 1641 - General Conference Room

Apr 19

EOP End of Year Banquet 2024

6:00 PM–8:00 PM, Grand Salon

Apr 19

Housing & Residential Education's Annual Spring Gala

8:00 PM–11:00 PM, Aliso Hall Plaza

Apr 20

Día del Niño

9:00 AM–12:00 PM, North Quad

Apr 20

Union de Hermanos

10:00 AM–3:00 PM, CI Boating Center 002 - Classroom

Apr 20

Acting & Writing Workshop Club Insane Show Day

2:00 PM–4:30 PM, Malibu Hall 140

Apr 20

Alpha Formal

7:00 PM–11:45 PM, Petit Salon

Apr 22

Embedded Peer Mentor Interviews

9:00 AM–1:30 PM, Madera Hall 1641 - General Conference Room

Apr 22

SOC 495

10:30 AM–11:45 AM, del Norte Hall 2535

Apr 22

SPB Tabling 4/22

12:30 PM–1:30 PM, Student Union Patio

Apr 22

Thrift Shop

2:00 PM–4:00 PM, Central Mall East

Apr 22

UNIV 494- Meeting Space

4:30 PM–6:00 PM, Bell Tower 2352

Apr 23

DGS Campus Visit Day

8:00 AM–3:00 PM, Grand Salon

Apr 23

A&S Chairs Meeting

8:30 AM–10:30 AM,

Apr 23

Embedded Peer Mentor Interviews

9:30 AM–12:30 PM, Madera Hall 1641 - General Conference Room

Apr 23

Spring Into Registration

10:00 AM–4:00 PM, Central Mall South

Apr 23

Denim Day

10:00 AM–2:00 PM, Central Mall West

Apr 23

Earth Day Festival

11:00 AM–2:00 PM, Central Mall East

Apr 23

Communication Capstone - Informative Session

12:00 PM–1:00 PM, Bell Tower 1642

Apr 23

Cancelled Learning Resource Center Looking for STEM Tutors

1:00 PM–3:00 PM,

Apr 23

Executive Committee of the Academic Seante

2:30 PM–4:30 PM, Bell Tower West 1188 - Conference Room

Apr 23

Survivance Toolkit Exhibit Reception

3:30 PM–6:00 PM, Broome Library 1320 - Exhibition Hall

Apr 23

DGS Study Session

4:00 PM–5:00 PM, Bell Tower 1302

Apr 24

Embedded Peer Mentor Interviews

9:30 AM–11:30 AM, Bell Tower East 2810 - Conference Room

Apr 24

SOC 495

10:30 AM–11:45 AM, del Norte Hall 2535

Apr 24

Careers for Public Good Fair

11:00 AM–2:00 PM, Broome Library Plaza

Apr 24

Island Fox Staff Meeting

12:00 PM–3:00 PM, Solano Hall 2175 - Conference Room

Apr 24

Baseball Club Practice

3:00 PM–5:00 PM, North Field 3 - Softball Field

Apr 24

ESRM Capstone Presentations

3:00 PM–7:30 PM, Grand Salon

Apr 24

LPH Communication Honor Society Meeting

3:00 PM–6:00 PM, Broome Library 1720

Apr 25

Accreditation Forums

9:00 AM–4:00 PM, Broome Library 1320 - Exhibition Hall

Apr 25

Embedded Peer Mentor Interviews

9:30 AM–11:30 AM, Solano Hall 2175 - Conference Room

Apr 25

Student Union Rock Your Crocs

11:00 AM–4:00 PM,

Apr 25

SPB Tabling 4/25

11:00 AM–12:00 PM, Student Union Patio

Apr 25

Tables of the World

11:30 AM–1:00 PM, Broome Library Plaza

Apr 25

Cancelled Learning Resource Center is Hiring Peer Tutors for Fall

1:00 PM–2:30 PM,

Apr 25

Cancelled Tri Alpha Induction Ceremony

6:00 PM–7:30 PM,

Apr 26

Learning communities staff debrief

9:00 AM–11:00 AM, Bell Tower 2505

Apr 26

Accreditation Final Forum

11:00 AM–11:30 AM, Grand Salon

Apr 26

CIA/Study Abroad Pilot Planning

12:00 PM–3:30 PM, Broome Library 1310

Apr 26

SPB Meeting

1:30 PM–3:00 PM, Student Union Building 2023 - Meeting Room B

Apr 26

Oxnard Leadership Program - West Ventura County Business Alliance

2:00 PM–4:00 PM, Broome Library 1320 - Exhibition Hall

Apr 27

Cancelled STTI Nursing Research Conference

8:00 AM–5:00 PM,

Apr 27

Alpha's Family Day

12:00 PM–3:00 PM, Dullam Courtyard

Apr 27

Kilusan Pilipino's PCN Show

2:00 PM–4:30 PM, Malibu Hall 140

Apr 28

Aut2Run Fundraiser 2024

7:00 AM–6:00 PM, South Quad, CI Park

Apr 28

Aut2Run Sensory Relief Room

7:00 AM–6:00 PM, Bell Tower 2505

Apr 29

Facilities Services AV upgrades job

6:00 AM–3:00 PM, Lindero Hall 2801 - Conference Room

Apr 29

Learning Communities Staff Candidate Debrief

9:00 AM–11:30 AM, Madera Hall 1641 - General Conference Room

Apr 29

SOC 495

10:30 AM–11:45 AM, del Norte Hall 2535

Apr 29

UPD Candidate Lunch with Student Leadership

11:45 AM–12:30 PM, Broome Library 3533 - North Roof Terrace

Apr 29

SPB 4/29

12:30 PM–1:30 PM, Student Union Patio

Apr 29

UNIV 494- Meeting Space

4:30 PM–6:00 PM, Bell Tower 2352

Apr 29+ (4 DAYS)

Student Union Finals Fuel

7:30 PM–9:30 PM, Student Union Building 1130 - Platform, Student Union Dining Room 1129

Apr 30

Red Cross Blood Drive

9:00 AM–4:00 PM, Central Mall West, Central Mall South

Apr 30+ (2 DAYS)

Children’s Cancer fundraiser ADP and ZPO

Various Times

Apr 30

Community Resource Day

11:30 AM–2:30 PM, Central Mall South

Apr 30

First Generation Professionals Networking Event

12:00 PM–2:30 PM, Grand Salon

Apr 30

Affinity Lecture Series: Dr. Yong-Ping Chen

12:00 PM–3:00 PM, Broome Library 1320 - Exhibition Hall

Apr 30

Vigil for Palestine Hosted by Students for Justice in Palestine Club

12:00 PM–1:00 PM, Central Mall West

Apr 30

CHS 320 - Guest Speaker

2:00 PM–5:00 PM, Other Location

Apr 30

HIST 492 Poster Presentation

3:30 PM–6:00 PM, Petit Salon

Apr 30

DGS Study Session

4:00 PM–5:00 PM, Bell Tower 1302

Ongoing Events

Date Event
Jan 26–Apr 19

FSL Formal Recruitment A-frames

10:00 AM–6:00 PM,